Interpretation article 15 of the F-Gas Regulation 517/2014

Pre-charged equipment exported outside the European Union is included in the quota system set up by F-Gas Regulation 2014/517. A consequence is that the quota available in Europe is reduced by those exported. The Commissioner Cañete had reiterated in April that the exemption in article 15 applies to bulk gases only. This has been reconfirmed on 20 June in the answer to the question asked by the Member of Parliament (MEP) Tamburrano on 21 March.