Interpretation article 15 of the F-Gas Regulation 517/2014

Pre-charged equipment exported outside the European Union is included in the quota system set up by F-Gas Regulation 2014/517. A consequence is that the quota available in Europe is reduced by those exported. The Commissioner Cañete has recently reiterated that the exemption in article 15 applies to bulk gases only.